Beach Volleyball

BEACH -VOLLEYBALL REGULATIONS

Organization
  1. The Beach-Volleyball (B.V.) Committee of the 20th Maccabiah will be responsible for the B.V. competitions of the 20th
  2. The competition will be conducted according to the rules of the International Volleyball Federation (B.V. Committee) the English text will be binding.
  3. Participation in the competition is open to any athlete who is in possession of a Participant Card issued by the Organizing Committee of the 20th Maccabiah and registered the Beach-Volleyball competitions.
  4. Each country may enter two teams of 2 athletes for female competitions, two teams of 2 athletes for male competitions, two teams of 2 athletes for junior (1999-2002) girls' competitions and two teams of 2 athletes for junior (1999-2002) boys' competitions.
  5. Each game team may consist of two players only, approved by the beach Volleyball Committee.
  6. Each team must bring two sets of game shirts in different colors to each game.

Venues and times

The sport department of the 20th Maccabiah will determine the venues and times of the Beach-Volleyball competitions and teams will be notified accordingly.

Game ball

  1. The games will be played with MIKASA VLS300.
  2. The B.V. Committee is authorized to change the brand name of balls, if necessary, acknowledging the participating countries 4 months prior to the tournament. These decisions will be final.

Duration of game

  1. Each match will be played according to FIVB rule book regulation.
  2. Matches will be played from 08.00 in the morning until 18.00 in natural light.
  3. Teams will play minimum of 4 games during the tournament and no more than 2 games per day.

System of competition

SYSTEM A: with the participation of 3 teams;

  1. The competitions will be played on a league basis of a double round-robin.
  2. The winner of each game will be awarded two points, the loser one point. For a technical loss no points will be awarded.
  3. In the event of two teams obtaining the same number of points, the results in head-to-head competition will be compared and the team with the better record will take the higher position.
  4. In the event of more than two teams having the same number of points, classification will be made according to the number of league points gained in the games played between them, i.e., a team which gains the higher number of points in the above mentioned games will take the higher place, and so on.
  5. In the event that after the above mentioned, equality still exists between teams; classification will be made according to the score differences of the above teams (credit amount of points scored less debit amount of points scored).
  6. In the event that equality still persists, classification will be made according to the proportion scores of the above teams. (Credit amount of points scored divided by debit amount of points scored).
  7. In the event that equality still persists, classification will be decided by a draw.
  8. The first two teams in the league will compete for the title: "20th Maccabiah Champion".

SYSTEM B: with the participation 4 teams;

  1. The competitions will be played on a league basis of a single round robin.
  2. The winner of each game will be awarded two points, the loser one point. For a technical loss no points will be awarded.
  3. In the event of two teams obtaining the same number of points, teams will be ranked in their groups according to their achievements as described in System A.
  4. There will be a semifinal round in which teams will be matched #1 vs. #4; and #2 vs. #3. The winners of the semifinal round will play for 1st place and the remaining two teams will play for 3rd

SYSTEM C: with the participation 5 teams;

  1. The competitions will be played on a league basis of a single round robin.
  2. The winner of each game will be awarded two points, the loser one point. For a technical loss no points will be awarded.
  3. In the event of two teams obtaining the same number of points, teams will be ranked in their groups according to their achievements as described in System A.
  4. The first two teams in the league will compete for the title: "20th Maccabiah Champion".
  5. The teams in places 3, 4 and 5 will compete based of a single round robin for ranking 3-5.

SYSTEM D: with the participation 6 teams;

  1. The teams will be divided into 2 groups.
  2. The first team in the 19th Maccabiah will head group A.
  3. The second team in the 19th Maccabiah will head Group B.
  4. The teams placed third and fourth in the 19th Maccabiah will be drawn for second place in the groups.
  5. In the event that after the draw, one or more teams will not appear and a situation arises whereby a group is short of teams system A/B/C will apply according to the number of teams.
  6. Teams will be ranked in their groups according to their achievements, as described in System A.
  7. The semi-final games will be played on the “Cross” system, i.e., the team placed first in Group A will play against the team placed second in Group B and the team placed second in Group A will play against the team placed first in Group B.
  8. The two winning teams in the semi-finals will play in the final game for 1st and 2nd places, and the two losing teams in the semi-finals will play for 3rd and 4th Teams ranked 3rd in the group stage will play for ranking 5-6.

SYSTEM E: with the participation 7 teams;

  1. The teams will be divided into 2 groups.
  2. The first team in the 19th Maccabiah will head group A.
  3. The second team in the 19th Maccabiah will head Group B.
  4. The teams placed third and fourth in the 19th Maccabiah will be drawn for second place in the groups.
  5. In the event that after the draw, one or more teams will not appear and a situation arises whereby a group is short of teams system A/B/C/D will apply according to the number of teams.
  6. Teams will be ranked in their groups according to their achievements, as described in System A.
  7. The group with 3 teams will play a double round robin while the group with the 4 teams will play Single round robin.
  8. 2 teams from each group will advance to the semi-final games that will be played on the “Cross” system, i.e., the team placed first in Group A will play against the team placed second in Group B and the team placed second in Group A will play against the team placed first in Group B.
  9. The two winning teams in the semi-finals will play in the final game for 1st and 2nd places, and the two losing teams in the semi-finals will play for 3rd and 4th Teams ranked 3rd and 4th in the group stage will compete based on a single round robin for ranking 5-7.

SYSTEM F: with the participation 8 teams;

  1. The teams will be divided into 2 groups.
  2. The first team in the 19th Maccabiah will head group A.
  3. The second team in the 19th Maccabiah will head Group B.
  4. The teams placed third and fourth in the 19th Maccabiah will be drawn for second place in the groups.
  5. In the event that after the draw, one or more teams will not appear and a situation arises whereby a group is short of teams system A/B/C/D/E will apply according to the number of teams.
  6. Teams will be ranked in their groups according to their achievements, as described in System A.
  7. The groups will play Single round robin.
  8. 2 teams from each group will advance to the semi-final games that will be played on the “Cross” system, i.e., the team placed first in Group A will play against the team placed second in Group B and the team placed second in Group A will play against the team placed first in Group B.
  9. The two winning teams in the semi-finals will play in the final game for 1st and 2nd places, and the two losing teams in the semi-finals will play for 3rd and 4th Teams ranked 3rd in the group stage will play for ranking 5-6.
  10. Teams ranked 4th in the group stage will play for ranking 7-8.

SYSTEM G: with the participation 9 teams;

  1. The teams will be divided into 3 groups.
  2. Group A will be headed by the first team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 6th in the 19th
  3. Group B will be headed by the second team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 5th in the 19th
  4. Group C will be headed by the third team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 4th in the 19th
  5. The rest of the teams will be seeded in the groups by a draw.
  6. In the event that after the draw, one or more teams will not appear and a situation arises whereby a group is short of teams system A/B/C/D/E will apply according to the number of teams.
  7. Teams will be ranked in their groups according to their achievements, as described in System A.
  8. The groups will play Single round robin.
  9. After the groups the teams will be divided into new groups:
  • All teams finished 1st advance to winners groups – playing a single round robin. The teams that finished 1st and 2nd will compete for the title "20th Maccabiah Champion. The team that finished 3rd wins the bronze medal.
  • All teams finished 2nd advance to mid-group – playing a single round robin for ranking 4-6
  • All teams finished 3rd advance to lower-group – playing a single round robin for ranking 7-9

SYSTEM H: with the participation 10 teams;

  1. The teams will be divided into 2 groups.
  2. The first team in the 19th Maccabiah will head group A.
  3. The second team in the 19th Maccabiah will head Group B.
  4. The teams placed third and fourth in the 19th Maccabiah will be drawn for second place in the groups.
  5. In the event that after the draw, one or more teams will not appear and a situation arises whereby a group is short of teams system A/B/C/D/E/F/G will apply according to the number of teams.
  6. Teams will be ranked in their groups according to their achievements, as described in System A.
  7. The groups will play Single round robin.
  8. 2 teams from each group will advance to the semi-final games that will be played on the “Cross” system, i.e., the team placed first in Group A will play against the team placed second in Group B and the team placed second in Group A will play against the team placed first in Group B.
  9. The two winning teams in the semi-finals will play in the final game for 1st and 2nd places, and the two losing teams in the semi-finals will play for 3rd and 4th

Teams ranked 3rd in the group stage will play for ranking 5-6.

Teams ranked 4th in the group stage will play for ranking 7-8.

Teams ranked 5th in the group stage will play for ranking 9-10.

SYSTEM I: with the participation 11 teams;

  1. The teams will be divided into 3 groups.
  2. Group A will be headed by the first team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 6th in the 19th
  3. Group B will be headed by the second team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 5th in the 19th
  4. Group C will be headed by the third team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 4th in the 19th
  5. The rest of the teams will be seeded in the groups by a draw.
  6. In the event that after the draw, one or more teams will not appear and a situation arises whereby a group is short of teams system A/B/C/D/E/F/G/H will apply according to the number of teams.
  7. Teams will be ranked in their groups according to their achievements, as described in System A.
  8. The groups will play Single round robin.
  9. After the groups the teams will be divided into new groups:
  • All teams finished 1st advance to winners groups – playing a single round robin. The teams that finished 1st and 2nd will compete for the title "20th Maccabiah Champion. The team that finished 3rd wins the bronze medal.
  • All teams finished 2nd advance to mid-group – playing a single round robin for ranking 4-6.
  • All teams finished 3rd-4th advance to lower-group – playing a single round robin for ranking 7-10.

SYSTEM J: with the participation 12-15 teams;

  1. The teams will be divided into 4 groups.
  2. Group A will be headed by the first team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 8th in the 19th
  3. Group B will be headed by the second team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 7th in the 19th
  4. Group C will be headed by the third team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 6th in the 19th
  5. Group D will be headed by the forth team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 5th in the 19th
  6. The rest of the teams will be seeded in the groups by a draw.
  7. In the event that after the draw, one or more teams will not appear and a situation arises whereby a group is short of teams system A/B/C/D/E/F/G/H/I will apply according to the number of teams.
  8. Teams will be ranked in their groups according to their achievements, as described in System A.
  9. The groups will play Single round robin.
  10. Teams finished 1st will play:

1st of group A against 1st of group D

1st of group B against 1st of group C

Winners will play each other for the title – 20th Maccabiah Champions

Losers will play each other for the 3rd place.

  1. Teams finished 2nd will play a single round robin for places 5-8.
  2. Teams finished 3rd will play a single round robin for places 9-12.

SYSTEM J: with the participation 16 or more teams;

  1. The teams will be divided into 4 groups.
  2. Group A will be headed by the first team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 8th in the 19th
  3. Group B will be headed by the second team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 7th in the 19th
  4. Group C will be headed by the third team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 6th in the 19th
  5. Group D will be headed by the forth team in the 19th Maccabiah, and will include also the team placed 5th in the 19th
  6. The rest of the teams will be seeded in the groups by a draw.
  7. In the event that after the draw, one or more teams will not appear and a situation arises whereby a group is short of teams system A/B/C/D/E/F/G/H/I will apply according to the number of teams.
  8. Teams will be ranked in their groups according to their achievements, as described in System A.
  9. The groups will play Single round robin.
  10. Teams finished 1st and 2nd will play quarter finals:

Game 1: 1st of group A against 2nd of group D

Game 2: 1st of group B against 2nd of group C

Game 3: 1st of group C against 2nd of group B

Game 4: 1st of group D against 2nd of group A

Losers of Quarterfinals will play for ranking 5-8

Game 5: L game 1 against L game 4

Game 6: L game 2 against L game 3

Game 7: W game 5 against W game 6 (winner ranked 5 and loser ranked 6)

Game 8: L game 5 against L game 6 (winner ranked 7 and loser ranked 8)

Semifinals:

Game 9: W game 1 against W Game 4

Game 10: W game 2 against W Game 3

Winners of the semifinals will play for the title: 20th Maccabiah champion. Losers will play for 3rd place.

  1. Teams finished 3rd in the groups will play a single round robin for ranking 9-12.
  2. Teams finished 3rd in the groups will play a single round robin for ranking 13-16.

Draw

The draw of the teams in the groups will be a public draw.

Referees

The Beach Volleyball Committee will select a Referee supervisor, which in turn will appoint referees for all the games.

General

  1. These regulations are but one part of the complete 20th Maccabiah regulations, and must be read along with the instructions found in “Basic Regulations and Disciplinary Procedures”.
  2. In the event of a discrepancy between the regulations written here and those appearing in the “Basic Regulations”, the regulations written here will apply and be binding.